Data-Security

Patients may obtain additional information about this matter by calling 833.763.1766 toll free, Monday – Friday from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Nevada Health Centers
Administration
3325 Research Way

Carson City, NV 89706

Notice of Incident - Patient Data Breach

On December 7, 2020, Nevada Health Centers discovered that an unknown third party illegally logged in to an employee’s email account and potentially accessed reports containing patient names, addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth, gender, ethnicity and race information, insurance information, generalized clinical information (limited to childhood vaccinations received, or that a patient had diabetes or high blood pressure), appointment information, medical record number, provider names and locations of service. The potential access occurred between November 20, 2020, and December 7, 2020.

Patients affected by the breach and who have a valid address on record have received a notification letter from Nevada Health Centers via U.S. mail.

Patient Social Security numbers and financial information were not included in the data potentially accessed, nor were patients’ electronic medical records.

Nevada Health Centers immediately commenced an investigation and retained the services of a data forensics firm to assist in that effort. The investigation shows that the third party appeared to be seeking financial information about Nevada Health Centers, not information about its patients.

To date, Nevada Health Centers has found no evidence that the patient information potentially accessed has been used for identity theft.

Although no evidence exists that an unauthorized person obtained the personal information of patients and is using it, patients may take steps, exercising abundant caution, to protect themselves by contacting any one of the three credit reporting agencies (Equifax, Experian and Trans Union) to request that a fraud alert be placed on their account, and order a free credit report from the agency. If a patient believes that his or her identity has been compromised, he or she should contact local law enforcement.

Nevada Health Centers deeply regrets this incident and will not tolerate any violation of patient privacy. In support of all HIPAA guidance and laws, we view this activity to be criminal in nature and have reported this matter to law enforcement. In the wake of this breach Nevada Health Centers is further expanding its information protection and security processes and employee training programs to bolster privacy safeguards and standards and data security.

Patients may obtain additional information about this matter by calling 833.763.1766 toll free, Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Pacific Time.


X
Information about COVID-19 vaccines
Make an appointment